Search | Active Topics



Launching an ACCDE Options
MikeZ
Posted: Wednesday, October 07, 2009 9:16:56 AM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/6/2009
Posts: 7
Location: United States
I just started using the Access Deployment Tools and I'm wondering if I can deploy an .ACCDE using this or do I need something else? I can currently launch my application as an .ACCDR.

Thanks
ColeS
Posted: Wednesday, October 07, 2009 10:48:32 AM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada
Hi Mike,

You can use which ever type you would like, ACCDE, ACCDB or ACCDR.
ACCDR does set the database to open in the runtime but any user could edit the file extension to restore full functionality. I recommend using an ACCDE if you want to protect your code. The Wizard will make sure it opens in the correct version.

MikeZ
Posted: Wednesday, October 07, 2009 11:06:25 AM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/6/2009
Posts: 7
Location: United States
Is there anything special I have to do with the shortcut because when I run it on the computer with Access Runtime 2007, it brings up the welcome screen of my application and does not go any further?

Thanks
ColeS
Posted: Wednesday, October 07, 2009 11:12:36 AM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada

Can you elaborate on how it does not go further? Do you mean you have a splash screen that just stays there or do you have a startup screen with buttons that aren't working?
Have you checked your startup form and other references? Does it work on machines with the full version but not the runtime?
Any information can help find the issue.
MikeZ
Posted: Wednesday, October 07, 2009 11:17:46 AM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/6/2009
Posts: 7
Location: United States
I have a splash screen that is displayed for about 15 seconds and then my main menu should appear (but it does not). As I was waiting for your reply, I tried it with a full version and it does not work there either. So I must have something wrong with my code. Sorry, I should have tried that before.

Thanks
MikeZ
Posted: Wednesday, October 07, 2009 11:55:28 AM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/6/2009
Posts: 7
Location: United States
I needed to change the file extension of my backend database from a .mdb to .accdb and all appears to work OK. I had originally created these databases in Access 2003 and then only converted the one and not the other.
Users browsing this topic
Guest


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

Forum theme created by Colin Olson, SageKey Software.
Powered by Yet Another Forum.net version 1.9.1.8 (NET v4.0) - 3/29/2008
Copyright © 2003-2008 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.
This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.