Search | Active Topics



Access 2003 Runtime with current patches Options
DavidS
Posted: Saturday, October 31, 2009 8:08:31 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/15/2009
Posts: 36
Location: United States
I am attempting to switch form your wise scripts to the Deployment Wizard for Access 2003. I seem to recall that in the past you had some documentation regarding how to obtain or build a runtime install package that was updated with current service packs. How does one obtain the most recent runtime version of Access2003.
ColeS
Posted: Monday, November 02, 2009 1:49:54 PM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada
You can download the runtime from here
http://support.sagekey.com/files/access2003runtime

You must meet Microsoft's requirements to be allowed to distribute the Access Runtime.

This is the base version of the Runtime, You can add the Office 2003 SP3 patch to the runtime but this will not only update the Access runtime, but all of Office 2003 so use with caution. This is not a required patch

The SP3 patch is available from Microsoft here https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e25b7049-3e13-433b-b9d2-5e3c1132f206&displaylang=en




DavidS
Posted: Tuesday, November 03, 2009 12:36:40 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/15/2009
Posts: 36
Location: United States
Cole,

When I put the following string which is the location of my Access2003 runtime into the Runtime field on tab 2, and then build the install: the install package seems to go through the motions of installing the runtime (with the dialogue boxes and a short progress bar), but does not install the runtime as evidenced by no entry in the Add/Remove dialogue in Control Panel and no c:\program files\Microsoft Access Runtime folder.

C:\Program Files\Sagekey Software\Access 2007 Deployment Wizard\Runtime\Access2003RT_en.exe

1) Is this because the wizard will not install the runtime if a retail copy of Access2003 is on the box?
2) Is there anyway to define where the runtime is installed to with the wizard?
3) Would the shortcuts be same if some target boxes had a retail copy of access and some did not?

4) Is there anyway for the wizard to do anything conditionally (such as check and see if SP3 is installed and run that install if it is not) as there is in Wise?



DavidS
Posted: Tuesday, November 03, 2009 12:41:23 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/15/2009
Posts: 36
Location: United States
Cole,

A correction for the earlier post, retail office nor access2003 was on the target box. The runtime still did not install.

ColeS
Posted: Tuesday, November 03, 2009 4:10:03 PM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada
The runtime should install regardless of whether or not the full version of Access is present.
Since the runtime install is launched without requiring user input you cannot select the destination.
The shortcuts will not differ on machines with or without Access.
The Wizard does not have the ability to conditionally install the service pack as Wise could.

Is this a clean test machine you are trying the install on? Have you tried it on more than one machine? It is hard to say why the runtime would not have installed but it is best to first eliminate the machine as the source of the trouble.
Users browsing this topic
Guest


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

Forum theme created by Colin Olson, SageKey Software.
Powered by Yet Another Forum.net version 1.9.1.8 (NET v4.0) - 3/29/2008
Copyright © 2003-2008 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.
This page was generated in 0.038 seconds.