Search | Active Topics



Installing Office 2007/2010 after SageKey install Options
DaleO
Posted: Tuesday, July 06, 2010 2:27:10 PM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 7/6/2010
Posts: 4
Location: United States
Hello all,

We have an Access 2003 product that installs fine using SK based installer.

If Office 2007 or 2010 is installed first then our product, then all is good. But if we are installed then Office, Office installs itself in our Access runtime dir. This happens in bot XP and Win7. It doesn't affect the running of either, but it's wrong.

How can this be prevented?

TIA,
Chris
ColeS
Posted: Thursday, July 08, 2010 3:16:27 PM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada
Hi Chris,

Can you provide the directory? Is it the default install directory for the Access runtime?
DaleO
Posted: Tuesday, July 13, 2010 2:44:03 PM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 7/6/2010
Posts: 4
Location: United States
Yes, it is the SageKey default.

On Win7 (what I have in front of me) our Access runtime is in C:\ProgramData\DBCompensation\Microsoft Access Runtime\... then OFFICE11. Office 2010 will install C:\ProgramData\DBCompensation\Microsoft Access Runtime\Office14 .

Chris
DaleO
Posted: Thursday, August 05, 2010 7:08:17 AM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 7/6/2010
Posts: 4
Location: United States
Bump
ColeS
Posted: Thursday, August 05, 2010 9:22:02 AM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada
When you install the new version of Access (2010 or 2007) are you selecting the upgrade option or are you installing a separate version?
DaleO
Posted: Monday, August 09, 2010 7:18:00 AM
Rank: New Poster
Groups: Member

Joined: 7/6/2010
Posts: 4
Location: United States
A separate version.

Chris
ColeS
Posted: Tuesday, August 10, 2010 4:41:14 PM

Rank: SageKey Staff
Groups: Administration , Member

Joined: 3/27/2009
Posts: 1,376
Location: Canada
Thanks Chris,

I will post here when I have more information from our testers
ChrisF
Posted: Monday, December 01, 2014 5:30:28 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/15/2009
Posts: 8
Location: United States
I've just found the same issue on my client's system: Windows Server 2012

Office 2010 was installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Access Runtime\Office14
Users browsing this topic
Guest


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

Forum theme created by Colin Olson, SageKey Software.
Powered by Yet Another Forum.net version 1.9.1.8 (NET v4.0) - 3/29/2008
Copyright © 2003-2008 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.
This page was generated in 0.042 seconds.